Top Rank Presents a Weekend of High-Octane Boxing

01/12/2023 - No comments

Light Flyweight Title Unification Showdown: Kim Clavel vs. Jessica Nery Plata Friday, January 13 at 7:00 p.m. ET/ 4:00 p.m. PT LIVE on ESPN+

Heavyweight Double Header: Efe Ajagba vs. Stephan Shaw in Main Event Guido Vianello vs. Jonnie Rice in Co-Feature Saturday, January 14 at 10:00 p.m. ET/ 7:00 p.m. PT LIVE on ESPN, ESPN Deportes, and ESPN+

Top Rank Boxing on ESPN kicks off the new year with a weekend of exhilarating LIVE boxing matches.

Friday, January 13, from Place Bell in Laval, Canada and LIVE on ESPN+ at 7:00 p.m. ET/ 4:00 p.m. PT, WBC light flyweight champion Kim Clavel (16-0, 3 KOs) will battle WBA queen Jessica Nery Plata (28-2, 3 KOs).  Clavel, who won the Pat Tillman Award for Service at the 2020 ESPY Awards after putting her boxing career on hold to return to nursing during the start of the COVID-19 pandemic, hopes to become the sport’s only Canadian-born unified world champion.

Cesar Francis Targets Arnold Barboza Jr

On SaturdayJanuary 14, Top Rank Boxing on ESPN presented by AutoZone: Ajagba vs. Shaw will be live at 10:00 p.m. ET/ 7:00 p.m. PT on ESPN, ESPN Deportes, and ESPN+. The event takes place at Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, NY.

In the main event, one of the division’s biggest punchers, Efe Ajagba (16-1, 13 KOs), takes on St. Louis native Stephan “Big Shot” Shaw (18-0, 13 KOs).

In the heavyweight co-feature, Guido “The Gladiator” Vianello (10-0-1, 9 KOs), a 2016 Italian Olympian from Rome, faces the formidable Jonnie Rice (15-6-1, 10 KOs).

The undercard (5:00 p.m. ET) features a junior lightweight tilt between Adam “BluNose” Lopez and Abraham “El Super” Nova. Additionally, featherweight phenom, Bruce Carrington (5-0, 3 KOs), the 2020 U.S. Olympic Trials champion, will fight Juan Antonio Lopez (17-12-1, 7 KOs), an 11-year pro from Dallas, Texas, in a six-round showdown.

ESPN’s Joe Tessitore will call the action with Hall of Famer Andre Ward and future Hall of Famer Timothy Bradley as analysts; Mark Kriegel and Bernardo Osuna will serve as reporters.

Ben Shalom: "Eubank Jr vs Saunders II next"

ll Times ET

Date
Time
Event
Fights
Network
 
Fri. Jan 13
7:00 PM
Main
Kim Clavel (C*) vs. Jessica Nery Plata (C**)
ESPN+
WBA**, WBC* Light Flyweight
Undercard
Mazlum Akdeniz vs. Cristian Bielma
Undercard
Marie Pier Houle vs. Marisol Moreno
Undercard
Eric Basran vs. Juan Carlos Ramirez Garcia
Undercard
Caroline Veyre vs. Estefania Gonzalez Franco
Sat. Jan 14
10:00 PM
Main
Efe Ajagba vs. Stephen Shaw
ESPN,

ESPN Deportes,

ESPN+

Co-Feature
Guido Vianello vs. Jonnie Rice
5:00 PM
Feature
Abraham Nova vs. Adam Lopez

 

ESPN+

Undercard
Haven Brady Jr. vs. Ruben Cervera
Undercard
Bryce Mills vs. Margarito Hernandez
Undercard
Edwin Rodriguez vs. Floyd Diaz
Undercard
Brian Norman Jr. vs. Rodrigo Damian Coria
Undercard
Bruce Carrington vs. Juan Antonio Lopez
Undercard
Emmanueal Austin vs. Dante Benjamin Jr.
Undercard
Rohan Polanco vs. Julian Smith


Leave a Comment