New York State Boxing Hall of Fame Announces Class of 2022

12/29/2022 - No comments

The New York State Boxing Hall of Fame (NYSBHOF) has announced its 22-member Class of 2122. The 11th NYSBHOF induction dinner, sponsored by Ring 8, will be Sunday afternoon (12:30-5:30 p.m. ET), April 30, at Russo’s On The Bay in Howard Beach, New York.

Tickets are priced at $160.00 per adult, $60.00 for children (under 16), and includes a complete brunch and cocktail hour upon entry, starting at 12:30 p.m. ET, as well as a 7-course dinner (prime rib, fish, or poultry) and open bar throughout the event. Tickets are available to purchase by contacting NYSBHOF president Bob Duffy at 516.313.2304 or depcomish@aol.com. Ads for the NYSBHOF program are available, ranging from $80.00 to $200.00, by contacting Duffy. Go online at www.nyboxinghof.org or www.Ring8ny.com for additional information about the New York State Boxing Hall of Fame.

Living boxers heading into the NYSBHOF are Brooklyn’s 2-division (welterweight & light welterweight), 6-time World Champion “Super” Zab Judah (44-10, 30 KOs), Brooklyn’s 2-divbision World Champion (welterweight and light welterweight) Paulie “Magic Man” Malignaggi (36-8, 7 KOs), Plainview’s World Super Lightweight Champion Kathy “Wildcat” Collins (14-2-4, 3 KOs), Troy welterweight Kevin “Mr. Excitement” Pompey (32-18-3, 12 KOs), and Brooklyn World Super Lightweight World title challenger Dmitry “Star of David” Salita (35-2-1, 18 KOs).

Posthumous participants being inducted are Poughkeepsie’s world lightweight challenger Johnny Busso (36-12-1, 15 KOs), Bronx middleweight Eugene “Silent” Hairston (45-13-5, 24 KOs), New York City’s NYSAC Featherweight World Champion Tony “Jimmy Pell” Pellone (51-19-6, 10 KOs), Bronx featherweight Mike “The Bronx Spider” Belloise (91-28-12, 21 KOs), New York City’s World Colored Heavyweight Champion Harry “Black Panther” Wills (70-9-3, 56 KOs), and Hempstead’s World Light Heavyweight World title challenger Eddie “Wildcat” Davis (34-6-1, 20 KOs).

Anthony Andreozzi fights in the danger zone / “Turf War 4” on Feb. 18th in Melrose, MA

Living non-participants heading into the NYSBHOF are Brooklyn trainer Hector Rocha, Brooklynn ring announcer Dave Diamante, Bronx commentator/producer/radio show host Tony Paige, Latham journalist Bob Mladinich, Brooklyn neurologist Barry Jordan, Brooklyn judge Robin Taylor, and Buffalo journalist Bob Caico.

Posthumous non-participant inductees are Brooklyn manager Izzy Zwerling, Manhattan manager Dave Wolf, Brooklyn trainer George Washington, and New York City manager/promoter Irving Cohen.

Each attending inductee (or direct descendant of) will receive a custom-designed belt signifying his or her induction into the NYSBHOF.

The 2022 inductees were selected by the NYSBHOF Nominating Committee members: Chairperson Jack Hirsch, Randy Gordon, Henry Hascup, Don Majeski, Ron McNair, Jim Monteverde, Neil Terens, Jose Corpas, Bobby Cassidy, and Bob Duffy.

All boxers needed to be inactive for at least three years to be eligible for NYSBHOF induction, and all inductees must have resided in New York State for a significant portion of their boxing careers or during the prime of their respective career.

_____________________________________________________________________

NYSBHOF

CLASS of 2012: Carmen Basilio, Mike McCallum, Mike Tyson, Jake LaMotta, Riddick Bowe, Carlos Ortiz, Vito Antuofermo, Emile Griffith, “Sugar” Ray Robinson, Gene Tunney, Benny Leonard, Tony Canzoneri, Harold Lederman, Steve Acunto, Jimmy Glenn, Gil Clancy, Ray Arcel, Nat Fleischer, Bill Gallo and Arthur Mercante, Sr.

Don King To Support And Host Paralyzed Ukranian Mother And Her Two Sons At Sensational “Let Freedom Ring” Fight Card Tonight

CLASS of 2013: Jack Dempsey, Johnny Dundee, Sandy Saddler, Maxie Rosenbloom, Joey Archer, Iran Barkley, Mark Breland, Bobby Cassidy, Doug Jones, Junior Jones, James “Buddy” McGirt, Eddie Mustafa Muhammad, Bob Arum, Shelly Finkel, Tony Graziano, Larry Merchant, Teddy Brenner, Mike Jacobs, Tex Rickard and Don Dunphy.

CLASS OF 2014: Floyd Patterson, Tracy Harris Patterson, Billy Backus, Kevin Kelley, Juan LaPorte, Gerry Cooney, Mustafa Hamsho, Howard Davis, Jr., Lou Ambers, Jack Britton, Terry McGovern, Teddy Atlas, Lou DiBella, Steve Farhood, Gene Moore, Angelo Prospero, Whitey Bimstein, Cus D’Amato, William Muldoon and Tom O’Rourke.

CLASS OF 2015: Saoul Mamby, Joey Giamba, Johnny Persol, Harold Weston, Lonnie Bradley, Paul Berlenbach, Billy Graham, Frankie Genaro, Bob Miller, Tommy Ryan, Jimmy Slattery, Bob Duffy, Mike Katz, Tommy Gallagher, Bruce Silverglade, Charley Goldman, Jimmy Johnston, Cedric Kushner, Harry Markson, Damon Runyon, and Al Weill.

CLASS OF 2016: Aaron Davis, Charles Murray, Vilomar Fernandez, Edwin Viruet, Hector “Macho” Camacho, Rocky Graziano, Rocky Kansas, Joe Lynch, Joe Miceli, Ed Brophy, Joe DeGuardia, Randy Gordon, Dennis Rappaport, Howie Albert, Freddie Brown, Howard Cosell, Ruby Goldstein, and Jimmy Jacobs.

CLASS OF 2017: Gaspar Ortega, Renaldo “Mr.” Snipes, Doug Dewitt, “The Bronx Bomber” Alex Ramos, Dick Tiger, Jose Torres, “Nonpareil” Jack Dempsey, Don Majeski, Ron Katz, Stan Hoffman, Bobby Bartels, Hank Kaplan, Al Gavin, Arthur Donovan, and Dan Parker.

Jake Paul odds-on favourite to beat Tommy Fury with fight confirmed

CLASS OF 2018: Lou Del Valle, Jake Rodriguez, Terrence Alli, Joe Mesi, Kid Chocolate, James J. “Gentleman Jim” Corbett, Jack McAuliffe, Billy Costello, Melio Bettina Ralph “Tiger” Jones, Charley Norkus, Dave Anderson, Pete Brodsky, Herb Goldman, Bobby Goodman, Melvina Lathan, Ron Scott Stevens, Johnnie Addie, Johnny Bos, Murray Goodman, Bert Randolph Sugar, and Sam Taub.

No class of 2019 due to COVID-19 restrictions

CLASS OF 2020: Jorge Ahumada, Alfredo Escalera, Freddie Liberatore, Dennis Milton; Lou Savarese and Merqui Sosa, Soldier Bartfield, Steve Belloise, Jimmy Goodrich, Tami Mauriello, Davey Moore, Freddie Welch, Don Ackerman, Bobby Cassidy, Jr., Rick Glaser, Jack Hirsch, Max Kellerman, Dr. William Lathan, Julie Lederman, Ron Lipton, Kevin Rooney, Dan Daniel, Bobby Gleason, Flash Gordan, A.J. Liebling, Tony Mazzarella, and manager Dan Morgan.

CLASS OF 2021: Michael Bentt, Shannon Briggs, Verno Phillips, Donny Lalonde Johnny” Verderosa, Larry Barnes, Johnny Turner, Al Singer, Kid Norfolk, Patsy Giovanelli, Eddie Martin, Battling Siki, Solly Krieger, Herbie Kronowitz, Tommy Paul, Lou Salica, Ron McNair, Don Elbaum, Ed Schuyler, Bill Verigan, Tom Hauser, Mike Silver, and Jill Diamond, Lou Stillman, Bill Cayton, James Walker, John Condon, Irving Rudd, Richard K. Fox, and trainer Victor Valle.