Boxers from Tyne & Wear, the East and West Midlands, Cornwall, Liverpool, Manchester, Carlisle, Sheffield, Southampton and London added to GB Boxing Olympic programme

12/19/2022 - No comments

GB BOXING has added 21 new boxers to the World Class Programme (WCP) following a series of assessments. Two thirds of the group will join the Academy squad as funded athletes.  The other seven have been added to the Emerging Talent group.

The new intake is made-up of 12 men and 9 women and includes three boxers who recently won medals at the 2022 Youth Boxing World Championships.

Amber Moss-Birch was crowned light-heavyweight champion in La Nuncia, Spain last month whilst Lauren Mackie and Damar Thomas settled for silver in their respective flyweight and heavyweight finals.

The trio will be joined in the Academy squad by Kelsey Oakley, Hamza Uddin, Holly Heffron, Lucy Kings-Wheatley, Sacha Hickey, Dione Burman, Dan Toward and Isaac Okoh who all became England Boxing National Amateur Champions back in April of this year at the Manchester Central Convention Complex.

The final three members of the Academy squad are light-middleweight, Patrick Hewitt, light-welterweight, Cameron McKay, and super-heavyweight, Ike Ogbo. Hewitt and Ogbo were previously members of the Emerging Talent group with the former recently winning gold at the Golden Gong in Macedonia.

Ricky Summers Eyes England Glory

The Academy squad will train from Wednesday to Saturday every other week in the GB Boxing gym at the English Institute of Sport Sheffield.

The additions to the Emerging Talent group are bantamweights Megan Morris and Shaun Huddart, featherweight, Jack Turner, lightweight, Vivien Parsons, middleweight, Jimmy Sains, light-heavyweight, Oladimeji Shittu and cruiserweight, Teagn Stott.  They will take part in monthly training camps.

All of the boxers will officially join their respective squads from 1 January 2023.

GB Boxing’s Performance Director, Rob McCracken said: “I would like to congratulate all the boxers that have made it through the assessment process and look forward to welcoming them into the GB Boxing gym in the new year.

“Consistently identifying and developing new boxing talent is critical to the ongoing success of GB Boxing and the coaches and I are very pleased to welcome this new cohort and look forward to working with them in the coming years.  I would also like to thank all of their club coaches and the national governing bodies for the fantastic work they do in developing and nurturing the talent and producing the boxers that we get to work with as part of the world class programme.”

Peter Kahn’s Fight Game Advisors Signs Puerto Rican Amateur Standout Kiria Tapia

As part of its performance pathways activities, GB Boxing has produced a series of resources to help grassroots boxers, coaches and clubs which can be accessed HERE.

The full list of new boxers to join the programme is as follows:

Boxer Weight Class Club Squad
Kelsey Oakley Minimumweight – 48kg Priory Park ABC (Dudley) Academy
Hamza Uddin Flyweight – 51kg Fearless ABC (Walsall) Academy
Lauren Mackie Flyweight – 52kg Burton Park (Burton-on-Trent) Academy
Megan Morris Bantamweight – 54kg St Ives (St. Ives) Emerging Talent
Shaun Huddart Bantamweight – 54kg Birtley

(Tyne & Wear)

Emerging Talent
Holly Heffron Bantamweight – 54kg Hall Green (Birmingham) Academy
Jack Turner Featherweight – 57kg Croxteth (Liverpool) Emerging Talent
Lucy Kings-Wheatley Lightweight – 60kg Acocks Green (Birmingham) Academy
Sacha Hickey Lightweight – 60kg Peacock (London) Academy
Vivien Parsons Lightweight – 60kg Afewee (Brixton) Emerging Talent
Cameron McKay Light-welterweight – 63.5kg White Hart Lane (London) Academy
Dione Burman Welterweight – 66kg Braunstone (Leicester) Academy
Patrick Hewitt Light-middleweight – 71kg Leigh ABC (Greater Manchester) Academy
Amber Moss-Birch Middleweight – 75kg Golden Ring (Southampton) Academy
Dan Toward Middleweight – 75kg Birtley (Tyne & Wear) Academy
Jimmy Sains Middleweight – 75kg Repton (London) Emerging Talent
Oladimeji Shittu Light-heavyweight – 80kg Five Star (Romford) Emerging Talent
Teagn Stott Cruiserweight – 86kg Sheffield Boxing Centre (Sheffield) Emerging Talent
Isaac Okoh Heavyweight – 92kg Chadwell St Mary (Essex) Academy
Damar Thomas Heavyweight – 92kg Powerday Hooks (London) Academy
Ike Ogbo Super-heavyweight – 92kg+ Border City ABC (Carlisle) Academy